tunisambassadorpng

Word from the Ambassador Mr. Abdulla Nasser A. Alhemaidi

Best Greetings , We are delighted to offer to our dear brothers in Qatar this website as a window to rear through it to a friend country which is Romania and with whom we have diplomatic relations date back to 1990, with the opening of our diplomatic mission in Bucharest in September 1996. The bilateral relations between the two friendly countries have crossed, in all fields, several stages of cooperation and mutual coordination and the desire to move forward in order to serve the common interests of both countries.

We were keen to have this website as a guide to support the Qatari tourists, students, businessmen and others wishing to visit Romania, in order to offer an overall picture of this state, its most important features and aspects of development.

We would like to stress here that we put all the potential of the staff of our diplomatic mission in the service of the Qatari visitors in Romania and we express our willingness to provide what they need from advice, guidance and assistance because that falls within the priorities of our missions, starting from the wise guidance of our leadership, His Highness Sheikh Tamim Bin Hamad Al Thani (may Allah protect him) and the implementation of the directives of His Excellency Mr. Mohammed bin Abdul Rahman bin Jassim Al-Thani, the distinguished Minister of Foreign Affairs.

God save our leadership and our people and put our steps on the path of glory, prosperity and progress.


Ambassador

Mr. Abdulla Nasser A. Alhemaidi

Information: Qatar's ambassador in Romania

Date: Born On 1/1/1964

Started proffesional activity within the Mnistry of Foreign Affairs: 29/12/1984

More:


Academic Background

Bachelor’s Degree - Faculty of Social Sciences – University of the State of Qatar – 09/02/1993

Proffesional Background 

  • Carried out activity within the Embassy of the State of Qatar in Amman between 10/08/1994 and 28/09/2000.
  • Carried out activity within the Embassy of the State of Qatar in Jakarta between 10/08/2001 and 12/07/2002.
  • Carried out activity within the Embassy of the State of Qatar in Kuwait between 23/08/2003 and 09/06/2010.
  • Was appointed Ambassador of the State of Qatar in Alger between 28/02/2011 and 27/10/2013.
  • Was appointed Ambassador of the State of Qatar in Niger (non-resident) between 28/02/2011 and 27/10/2013.
  • Was appointed Ambassador of the State of Qatar in Tunis between 18/11/2013 and 10/12/2016.
  • Attended various regional and international conferences.

Diplomatic Rank

Was promoted several times, obtaining the diplomatic rank of Ambassador on 21/01/2016

Marital Status

Married, two children

Foreign languages

English